WASHINGTON, D.C.- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Whirlpool Corp., of Benton Harbor, Mich., is voluntarily recalling about 1.8 million microwave-hood combinations. These units can overheat and catch fire.

Whirlpool has received seven reports of fires involving these microwave- hood combinations. These incidents have resulted in extensive property damage. No injuries have been reported. 

These are microwave oven and exhaust fan hood combination units that are installed above ranges. They were sold under the Whirlpool®, KitchenAid® and Kenmore® brand names. They have serial numbers that begin with XC. Open the door to locate the serial and model numbers. Department, electronics, home and appliance stores, as well as builder and remodelers, sold the microwave-hood combinations nationwide from January 1998 through September 2001 for between $249 and $749.

Consumers with recalled microwave-hood combinations should immediately stop using them and disconnect the units by unplugging them. Consumers can call Whirlpool Corp. for a free repair. Consumers can contact Whirlpool at (800) 785-8897 anytime. Consumers also can visit Whirlpool's web site at www.whirlpool.com. Consumers should have the model and serial number of their unit available when they call or visit the web site.

Whirlpool has developed a new "Consumer In-Home Service Repair Information" Pamphlet (pdf format). This pamphlet will provide consumers with detailed information concerning the cause of the fires and what the in-home repair will entail. 

Countertop microwaves are not included in this recall. 
 

CPSC, Schneider Electric North American Division Announce Recall of AFCIs

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announces the following recall in voluntary cooperation with the firms below. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. 

Name of product: Arc Fault Circuit Interrupters (AFCI) 

Units: About 700,000

Manufacturer: Schneider Electric North American Division, of Palatine, Ill. 

Hazard: An AFCI is an electrical circuit protection device (circuit breaker) that detects electrical arcs from cracked, broken or damaged electrical insulation and shuts off power to the circuit before the arcing leads to a fire. An electronic component failure inside the AFCIs can cause the devices to not detect an electrical arc. Although the AFCIs will function as regular circuit breakers, they may not detect an arc fault, posing a safety risk to consumers. Clarifying Statement 

Incidents/Injuries: Schneider Electric is investigating one reported fire during a new home construction that may be related to this problem. No injuries have been reported. 

Description: The recalled Square D QO® and Homeline® Arc Fault Interrupter circuit breakers are used with 15- and 20-amp branch circuits. They are required to be installed in bedroom circuits in accordance with the 2002 National Electrical Code. The recalled units were manufactured after March 1, 2004, and have a blue test button. The AFCI circuit breakers have one of the following date codes – CN, DN, EN, FN, GN, HN, or JN – stamped in red on the breaker label located just above the wiring terminal. The recalled units also have one of the following catalog numbers printed on a label on the front of the breaker: QO115AFI, QO115AFIC, QO120AFI, QO120AFIC, QOB115AFI, QOB120AFI, HOM115AFI, HOM115AFIC, HOM120AFI, HOM120AFIC, QO115VHAFI, QO120VHAFI, QOB115VHAFI, or QOB120VHAFI. 

Sold at: Electrical distributors and retailers sold the AFCIs between March 2004 and September 2004 for between $30 and $130. 

Manufactured in: Mexico 

Remedy: Installed AFCIs will be replaced free of charge through electrical contractors. Consumers can return uninstalled AFCIs to the retailers or distributor from whom the unit was purchased for a free replacement unit. 

Consumer Contact: Consumer should call Schneider Electric toll-free at (877) 202-9046 between 7:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or log on to the company's Website at www.us.squared.com/recallafci

QOAFI CIRCUIT BREAKER

QOAFI CIRCUIT BREAKER

HOM CIRCUIT BREAKER

HOM CIRCUIT BREAKER

Test Button is BLUE on Recall Circuit Breakers

CPSC Releases the "Top Five Hidden Home Hazards"
Safety Agency Places Popular Magnetic Toys on the List of Deadly Dangers

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Whether it is an apartment, duplex or single-family residence, the home is a place that is supposed to give families a feeling of safety and security. For many Americans families however, an injury or death of a loved one can turn this place of happiness into one of tragedy.

Each year, 33.1 million people are injured by consumer products in the home. Some hazards are from products the Agency has warned about for years; others come from new products and technologies. To keep Americans informed of dangers, the CPSC has identified the Top Five Hidden Home Hazards – associated with products that people may be using everyday, but are unaware of the dangers that they can cause. These home hazards are often unseen or unnoticed by consumers.

"The home is where people feel comfortable and secure, but constant awareness is the key to keeping families safe," said Acting Chairman Nancy Nord. "CPSC is aiming to increase awareness of the hidden hazards around the home in order to help consumers protect against these dangers."

With no or very little investment, incidents and injuries from these dangers are preventable. Simply by being aware of these Top Five Hidden Home Hazards, many lives can be spared and life-altering injuries avoided:

1. GE Recalls Front Load Washers Due to Fire and Shock Hazards 

U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission

Office of Information and Public Affair

Washington, DC 20207  

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 10, 2010

Release #10-259 

Firm's Recall Hotline: (888) 345-4124

CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772

CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

GE Media Contact: (888) 240-2749   

GE Recalls Front Load Washers Due to Fire and Shock Hazards 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product. 

Name of Product: GE Front-Load Washing Machines 

Units: About 181,000 

Manufacturer: GE Appliances & Lighting, of Louisville, Ky. 

Hazard: A wire can break in the machine and make contact with a metal part on the washtub while the machine is operating, posing fire and shock hazards to consumers. 

Incidents/Injuries: GE is aware of seven incidents in which flames escaped the units and caused minor smoke damage. No injuries have been reported. 

Description: This recall involves GE front-load washing machines without auxiliary water heating. Model and serial numbers are listed in the chart below. Recalled washing machines were manufactured between December 2006 and February 2010. The model and serial numbers are located on the bottom right side and on the bottom door frame of the washers. 

Brand: GE

Model Number Begins With: WBVH5

Serial Number Begins With: AM, AR, AS, AT, DM, DR, DS, FM, FR, FS, GM, GS, HM, HR, HS, LM, LR, LS, MM, MR, MS, RM, RR, RS, SM, SR, SS, TM, TR, TS, VM, VR, VS, ZL, ZM, ZR, ZS 

Sold at: Department and various retail stores nationwide from December 2006 through May 2010 for about $700. 

Manufactured in: China 

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled washers, unplug it from the electrical outlet and contact GE for a free repair. Consumers should not operate the washer until it has been repaired. 

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact GE toll-free at (888) 345-4124 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's website at www.geappliances.com

Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON Electric Smoothtop Cooktops and Slide-In Ranges Recalled Due to Fire Hazard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON Smoothtop Electric Cooktops and Frigidaire Slide-in Ranges with rotary knobs and digital displays

Units: About 122,000

Manufacturer: Electrolux Home Products Inc., of Charlotte, N.C.

Hazard: Liquids can pool under the control knob and cause the surface heating element to turn on unexpectedly, heat to temperatures other than expected and then not turn off, posing a risk of fire and burn hazards to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: Electrolux has received 70 reports of incidents, including three reports of fires that resulted in property damage. Three minor burn injuries were reported.

Description: This recall involves Frigidaire and Electrolux ICON smoothtop electric cooktops and Frigidaire slide-in ranges with rotary knobs and digital displays. Model and serial numbers for the slide-in ranges can be found inside the oven door on the left side of the unit or on the underside surface on cooktop models. The following model and serial numbers are included in this recall:

Sold at: Mass merchandise and independent retail stores from January 2005 through August 2010 for between $500 and $2,500.

Manufactured in: Canada

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using and unplug the recalled ranges or power off cooktops at the circuit breaker. Contact Electrolux for information on how to obtain a free repair kit.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact Electrolux at (888) 281-5310 between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. ET Monday through Saturday or visit the firm’s website at www.smoothtoprangerecall.com (Frigidaire) or www.cooktoprecall.com (Electrolux).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 9, 2012
Release #12-244

Firm's Recall Hotline: (866) 918-8760
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908
Firm's Media Contact: (888) 240-2749  

GE Recalls Dishwashers Due to Fire Hazard

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of product: GE, GE Adora(tm), GE Eterna(tm), GE Profile(tm) and Hotpoint(r), Dishwashers

Units: About 1.3 million in the United States

Manufacturer: GE Appliances, of Louisville, Ky.

Hazard: An electrical failure in the dishwasher's heating element can pose a fire hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: GE has received 15 reports of dishwasher heating element failures, including seven reports of fires, three of which caused extensive property damage. No injuries have been reported.

Description: This recall involves GE, GE Adora, GE Eterna, GE Profile and Hotpoint brand dishwashers. They were sold in black, white, bisque, stainless steel and CleanSteel(tm) exterior colors and finishes. The model and serial numbers can be found on a metallic plate located on the left tub wall visible when the door is opened. Model and serial numbers will start with one of the following sequences:

Brands GE, GE Adora, GE Eterna, GE Profile, Hotpoint

Model Number Begins With (except Hotpoint): GLC4, GLD4, GLD5, GLD6, GSD61, GSD62, GSD63, GSD66, GSD67, GSD69, GLDL, PDW7, PDWF7, EDW4, EDW5, EDW6, GHD4, GHD5, GHD6, GHDA4, GHDA6 

Model Number Begins With (Hotpoint): HLD4

Serial Number Begins With:  FL, GL, HL, LL, ML, VL, ZL, AM, DM, FM, GM, HM, LM, MM, RM, SM, TM, VM, ZM, AR, DR, FR, GR

Sold at: Appliance dealers, authorized builder distributors and other stores nationwide from March 2006 through August 2009 for between $350 and $850.

Manufactured in: United States

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled dishwashers, disconnect the electric supply by shutting off the fuse or circuit breaker controlling it and inform all users of the dishwasher about the risk of fire. For all dishwashers, contact GE for a free in-home repair or to receive a GE rebate of $75 towards the purchase of a new GE front-control plastic tub dishwasher, or a rebate of $100 towards the purchase of a new GE front-control stainless tub dishwasher or GE Profile top control dishwasher. Consumers should not return the recalled dishwashers to the retailer where they purchased as retailers are not prepared to take the units back.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact GE toll-free at (866) 918-8760 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or visit the firm's website at www.geappliances.com/recall

To see this recall on CPSC's web site, including pictures of the recalled products, please go to:
http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml12/12244.html